Can You Relate?
[…] Sometimes the employer would retaliate against the injured party by making it difficult to recover from the injuries.
If you believe this something you can relate to, we are here to help! Here at KAASS LAW, we commit to helping wronged employees guide them through complex legal matters. Wrongful termination, workers’ compensation retaliation, and personal injury are some normal categories. Here are some key points on your individual rights as an employee for employment under the State of California Law.
CA State Codes:
- Workers’ Compensation Protections: California Labor Code § 132a states, “It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.” No employer can legally discriminate or retaliate against an employee for filing a workers’ compensation claim. Forms of retaliation can be termination (getting fired), demotion, harassment, or any adverse employment action. If any of these would happen, they may be liable for damages.