Menu Close
[…] fbpx
Menu Close

California Penal Code Section 1320: Failing to Appear in Court

California Penal Code section 1320 states, “Every person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a misdemeanor who is released from custody on his or her own recognizance and who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a misdemeanor…Every person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a felony who is released from custody on his or her own recognizance and who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required is guilty of a felony”

When Is It a Crime to Fail to Appear in Court?

Failing to appear in court constitutes a crime if you fulfill the following four elements. The elements are:

  • The court charged or convicted the defendant of a misdemeanor or felony.
  • The court released the defendant from custody.