Los Angeles Information
[…] Los Angeles Information

California PC 152: Concealing an Accidental Death

California Penal Code Section 152 states, “every person who, having knowledge of an accidental death, actively conceals or attempts to conceal that death, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”

What Constitutes the Crime of Concealing an Accidental Death?

There are 2 basic requirements that form the crime of concealing an accidental death. They are:

  • The defendant knew of an accidental death
  • The defendant concealed or tried to conceal the accidental death