There are 2 basic requirements that form the crime of concealing an accidental death. They are:
[…] California Penal Code Section 152 states, “every person who, having knowledge of an accidental death, actively conceals or attempts to conceal that death, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”
There are 2 basic requirements that form the crime of concealing an accidental death. They are:
The first element of the crime makes it necessary that the accused person had knowledge of the accidental death.