Menu Close
[…] fbpx
Menu Close

California PC 347 (a)(1): Poisoning Laws in California

California PC 347 (a)(1) Poisoning Laws in California

California Penal Code Section 347(a)(1)

California Penal Code section 347 (a)(1) states. “Every person who willfully mingles any poison or harmful substance with any food, drink, medicine, or pharmaceutical product or who willfully places any poison or harmful substance in any spring, well, reservoir, or public water supply, where the person knows or should have known that the same would be taken by any human being to his or her injury, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, four, or five years.”

What Constitutes the Crime of Poisoning in California?

There are 2 elements that make up the crime of poisoning in California. They require that the defendant:

  1. Willfully mixed poison or a harmful substance with:
    1. Public water supply
    2. Food/Beverage