Menu Close
[…] fbpx
Menu Close

Penal Code 148.5 PC Making a False Report of a Crime

Penal Code 148.5 PC Making a False Report of a Crime

California Penal Code section 148.5 PC states, “Every person who reports to any peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, the Attorney General, or a deputy attorney general, or a district attorney, or a deputy district attorney that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed, knowing the report to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

What Constitutes a Violation of Penal Code Section 148.5 PC?

In order to be criminally charged with making a false report of a crime, you must have satisfied the three elements. These elements constitute a violation of Penal Code 148.5 PC. The three elements are the following: