Petty theft looting is always a misdemeanor offense in Califor
[…] California Penal Code section 463 states, “Every person who violates Section 459, punishable as a second-degree burglary pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 461, during and within an affected county in a ‘state of emergency’ or a ‘local emergency,’ or under an ‘evacuation order,’ resulting from an earthquake, fire, flood, riot, or other natural or manmade disaster shall be guilty of the crime of looting, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for one year or pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.”
Looting differs from traditional theft or burglary because you must commit it during an emergency declared by a governing body. Basically all kinds of theft, no matter how severe, can be classified as looting if done under the necessary conditions. The crimes include: